Ferulic Acid Ethyl Ester (FAEE)

FAEE (F-2000) is an antioxidant which is naturally found in plant cell walls and is used as an anti-aging or anti-wrinkle ingredient in cosmetics. Recently it was shown that the pre-treatment of primary hippocampal cell cultures with FAEE significantly attenuated intracellular reactive oxygen species accumulation, protein oxidation, and lipid peroxidation [Joshi et al., 2006].

Reference:
Joshi, G.; Perluigi, M.; Sultana, R.; Agrippino, R.; Calabrese, V.; Butterfield, D.A. Neurochemistry International 2006, 48, 318-327.

Biosynth Web Shop

Wide variety. Swiss quality.

Browse our full catalog, as well as items available for online purchase:

Products


footerBackground