Kojic acid

Kojic acid (K-7000) is known to have various cosmetically effective features. These include antibacterial action, sequestering heavy metal ions which accelerate oxidation, and inhibition of certain food spoiling enzymes. It is naturally produced by moulds, namely by some Aspergillus species. In cosmetics, it plays a role in treating melasma, an acquired hypermelanosis of sun-exposed areas because it is an excellent skin-whitening agent [Garcia et al.,1996].

References:
Garcia, A.; Fulton, J.E.J. Dermatol. Surg. 1996, 22, 443-447.

Biosynth Web Shop

Wide variety. Swiss quality.

Browse our full catalog, as well as items available for online purchase:

Products


footerBackground